DOWNEY COMPLIANCE CONSULTANTS LIMITED T/A THE COMPLIANCE CONSULTANT
PRIVACY NOTICE

The Compliance Consultant provides Compliance Support Services, primarily to regulated financial services firms. Our services include assisting firms seeking regulatory authorisation, working with established firms to help them comply with their ongoing regulatory obligations, Compliance project management, provision of outsourced Compliance services, training and complaints handling.

The Compliance Consultant is a Data Controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulations 697/2016/EU) (‘GDPR’) and applicable Irish data protection legislation (currently the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018).
We respect your privacy and this notice explains how we handle data which identifies you (“personal data”). You should read it in conjunction with our terms of business, of which this policy forms part. By using this website, you signify your express acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

Our contact details are:
Address: Suite D1, Bracetown Business Park, Clonee, Co Meath D15 F8PH
Phone: + 353 86 8508947
Email: paula@thecomplianceconsultant.ie

What personal data do we collect and process?

We may collect, store, and process your name, employer details, address, date of birth, email, telephone, contract data, details of services we provide to you, signatures, identification documents, occupation and interactions with you by phone or email.

Why do we collect personal data about you, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with?

We collect personal data about our clients to provide consultancy services to you and to meet our legal obligations.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party. There may also be limited circumstances where our legal basis for processing is your consent (where we have sought it and you have provided it to us), in which case you can withdraw your consent at any time.

We may send you emails through our email service provider. They and any other third parties who process data on our behalf may only process this data to provide us with their services, and for no other purpose.

For potential, current and past clients, we process data:

  • to market the services of our firm
  • to provide you with updates and newsletters to which you have subscribed

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our business as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our consulting services.

We do not send out newsletters currently, but should we commence, we shall write to you specifically seeking your consent to share information such as your name and email address with our newsletter services provider who sends out our newsletters. This provider is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf.

We will only use your data for the purpose it was provided and in ways compatible with that stated purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

We will not transfer any data outside of the European Economic Area, unless specifically requested to do so by you, depending on the circumstances of your transaction.

Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

Please note that the above rights are not always absolute and there may be some limitations.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.
If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission:
Lo Call Number: 1890 252 231
E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie
Postal Address: Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House Station Road, Portarlington R32 AP23 Co. Laois

Requirement to process personal data

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.

Data Retention Periods

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was obtained, taking into account any legal/contractual obligation to keep it.

Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

Updates to this notice

We may make changes to this notice from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your information, and change our technology and products. You can always find an up-to-date version of this notice here or you can ask us for a copy.

Address

Suite D1 Bracetown Business Park,
Clonee, Co. Meath,
D15 F8PH
Ireland

Twitter

Unable to load Tweets

News